Search
  • James Davis

BUAC @ BMC - Lee Valley 29/8

Updated: Sep 14

With James Davis up in the photofinish booth at Lee Valley, no-one had a better view of the action on a night which featured 14 athletes of note to BUAC.


All images credit to #teamlowesrun

Rossiter finishes the steeplechase alone

Men's 3000 'Chase A


Associate member Jay Rossiter was up in the first race on the timetable, and with the pacer running 70 second laps, he lead throughout in a race that seemed designed for him.


While some others hung on the pace the first and second times through Lee Valley's outside water jump, they quickly fell off, and it was a powerful, solo run to the line for the Irishman.


15 seconds clear of his nearest challenger, Rossiter crossed the line in a time of 9:10.70 for a season's best and the fastest time by an Irish athlete according to Tilastopaja.

Day (161) battles down the home straight

Men's 800 C


Adam Day ran in the men's 800 C race, his third BMC race of the year, but the first of those to be run with a full complement of athletes, and utilising the break line.


Sporting his Birmingham vest, and a gurn that has featured in many a race photo, Day finished in a time of 1:54.89 for both 3rd place, and his 3rd fastest time ever.


A series of 1:54s and 1:55s in the post-lockdown period have been a just reward for the Chiltern athlete, who has seen his high work rate produce some stellar results.

Mixed 3000 B


The 3000 B race featured Joe Connors, but unfortunately he dropped out of the race after around two kilometres.

Women's 800 B


A 2:12 runner from last year, Catherine Edwards (R) was in a competitive women's B race which featured highly-decorated heptathlete Holly Mills in her familiar Andover colours. Edwards followed Mills through the line in a fairly spread out finish, a 2:17.43 in 4th place.

Men's 1500 C


Another incoming recruit, Ethan O'Shea (R), was in action in the men's 1500 C for three and three-quarters laps. English Schools' finalist over the distance last year, O'Shea carried the Charnwood colours to a season's best of 3:56.41, for 4th place and his third-best performance all-time.

Grice (285) leads early on

Women's 1500 B


The women's B race for 1500 had both Maisie Grice and Alex Eykelbosch*, with Grice in the colours of distance running powerhouse Aldershot, Farnham & District, and Eykelbosch in the very local green and purple of Dacorum & Tring.


Looking to back up her run of 4:29.9 in Harrow earlier in the week, Grice tucked in behind the pacing of Rachel McClay, tasked with 70 second laps, before continuing the strong pace after she stepped off.


Eykelbosch was distanced in a second group, but fortunes switched with 150 metres to go. With Grice fading after leading for much of the race, Eykelbosch charged down the home straight for a 4-second PB and second place, in a time of 4:30.08.


Grice was overtaken by two athletes in addition to Eykelbosch, and she finished in fourth place with a time of 4:32.97.

Maud in Charnwood colours

Men's 1500 B


In the men's version of the 1500 B race, Dan Maud lined up for only his second race after lockdown.


After a run of 3:57.50 at Nuneaton the week prior, Maud showed his consistency with a run of 3:57.72 to secure third place.





Sinha (274) sits in the pack

Women's 1500 A


Sabrina Sinha raced for Cambridge Harriers in the women's A race.


More commonly found over the two lap distance, and a European fourth-placer in the 800 in 2018, Adelle Tracey ran away from the field for a solo victory, five seconds clear from her nearest challenger.


Further back, in the more hotly contested fight for second, Sinha sat in a pack which splintered upon arrival at the last 100 metres.


Sinha was ultimately edged out by Gemma Kersey of Basildon for third place, settling for fourth in a time of 4:20.50.

Crowe-Wright (201) congratulates Giles (209) post-race

Men's 1500 A


The men's 1500 A race featured alum Ian Crowe-Wright*.


The Brighton and Hove athlete came into the race ranked UK #19 over the distance, after a 3:44.69 at the Bromley Twilight Open earlier in the month


Crowe-Wright faced off against Nike-clad internationals Elliot Giles and George Mills, who ran away with the race, producing a pair of 3:41s. Finishing strongly behind, Crowe-Wright crossed in 3:46.39 for fifth place.

Farrow (300) sits in lane two with the pack five-wide

Women's 1500 C


Ellie Farrow (R) went in the women's 1500 C race, which was paced by the familiar face of Jess Judd.


In the red, white and blue of Portsmouth seen in multiple races across the night, Farrow ran well in a close race, with season's bests for all but one athlete.


In the end though, it was the orange and green of Martha Collings, English Schools' steeplechase champion, who crossed the line first, in 4:40.48. Farrow followed in second, with a time of 4:44.36.

Fisher (261) leads Tarragano (234)

Men's 1500 D


The men's 1500 D race provided the most bang for your BUAC buck, with incoming recruits Tomer Tarragano (R) and Harry Fisher (R) accompanied by current student OIlie Johnson, with Ian Crowe-Wright* on pacing duties after his earlier appearance in the A race.


Indeed, it was a successful outing for all three athletes, with Tarragano leading them through the line for second place, a personal best, and a second run under 4 minutes with 3:58.91.


Fisher came in fourth, continuing his incredible improvement from 2019 by running 4:01.14 to break his old personal best of 4:13.52 by over 12 seconds.


Last member of BUAC across the line was Johnson, running 4:06.76 for a season's best. While the time was some way off his 3:58 personal best, it was an improvement on his indoor 4:10 from the Intervarsity meeting earlier in the season.

Full results can be found here.

Pictures from the night can be found here (#teamlowesrun) and here (Mark Hookway).

16 views

Recent Posts

See All

Contact Us

University of Birmingham Athletics Club

BUAC

  • White Instagram Icon